Photo Gallery


Electronics and Communication Engineering

DEPARTMENT VISION

To provide quality based and value-added education in electronics and communication engineering and develop the students to engage themselves in lifelong learning and ability to work creatively and effectively for the betterment of humankind.

DEPARTMENT MISSION

To impart high quality education in various fields of Electronics and Communication Engineering and to produce the graduates with a good knowledge for professional career, advanced research and higher studies.

PROGRAME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

B.Tech-Electronics & Communication Engineering Program Objectives

  1. To provide graduates with the academic background necessary to be productive and successful electronics and communication engineers.

  2. To produce graduates to embrace cultural, social, environmental and ethical issues in their work.

  3. To pursue lifelong learning and professional development in their career.

  4. To prepare graduates with the knowledge and skill necessary for interacting effectively with the society.

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES

A graduate of the Electronics & Communication Engineering program will demonstrate:

  1. Ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science, electronics and communication engineering in engineering applications.

  2. Ability to conduct experiments, analyze and interpret data.

  3. Ability to design an electronic or communication system or process to meet desired needs.

  4. Ability to function on multi-disciplinary teams.

  5. Ability to identify , formulate and solve engineering problems in the discipline.

  6. Understand professional and ethical responsibility.

  7. Ability to communicate effectively.

  8. Understand the impact of engineering solutions in global and social context.

  9. Ability to engage in lifelong learning.

  10. A knowledge of contemporary issues.

  11. An ability to use the techniques, skill using modern simulation and design tools for engineering practices.

Introduction

The Electronics and Communication Engineering branch has a special status in engineering Education. The rapid strides which the electronics & communication field is making allover the world are amazing and have created necessity for enormous man power in this field. AITS is sensitive to this reality and made an honest beginning in providing sophistication in imparting knowledge in Electronics & communication Engineering field. The institute at present is having an in take of 60 Students at first year level to be turned as engineers and technocrats in ECE branch alone.

The department is setting a path of success to "Budding Engineers". Also aiming to bring out a situation conscious student community to realize the objectives of Vision 2020. The department has a team of well qualified, experienced and dedicated faculty members with industrial and research background. The department has good infrastructural facilities and is well equipped with sophisticated modern equipments as well as teaching aids: audio - visual facilities like display charts, OHP / LCD / E - Class, seminar and conference hall.

Courses offered

Programme Specialization Intake
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engg. 180
M.Tech Digital Systems & Computer Electronics 18
M.Tech Digital Electronics & Communication Systems 24

Facilities


Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab Pulse and Digital Circuits Lab
Digital Communication Lab IC applications and ECAD Lab
Analog Communication Lab Microprocessor and Interfacing Lab
Microwave Lab Digital Signal Processing Lab

The department of ECE has well equipped laboratories for Electronic Devices and Circuits, IC Applications, Analog and Digital Communication, Microprocessors and Circuit Simulation. The department has about 25 Dual Beam CROs, 15 Dual Powersupplies, 10 Pulse Generators, 10 AF Oscillators, 12 Microprocessor kits and 20 Analog and Digital Communication kits. A Simulation Lab with 354 computers is equipped.

Laboratory equipment details of the department are:

Lab data

Head of Department - ECE - Mrs.I.Suneetha M.Tech,(Ph.D)

Mrs I  Suneetha

Mrs.I.Suneetha is pursuing Ph.D in Sri Venkateswara University (SVU) Tirupati, A.P. She has received Master of Technology in Electronic Instrumentation and Communication Systems from S.V.U. College of Engineering, S.V.University, Tirupati . She has received Bachelor of Technology in Electronics and Communication Engineering from S.V.U. College of Engineering, S.V.University, Tirupati. She has 13 years of teaching experience. She guided many projects UG, PG levels. She worked as Department NBA Coordinator. She presented 11 papers in international and national conferences. Her area of interest is Electronic Devices and Circuits , Network Analysis, Signals & Systems , Communication Theory etc.,
She attended so many workshops and FDP's through out the Country

Site Under Construction

ECE ASSOCIATION DAY


2014-2016 Placements

S.No

Name of the Student

Roll Number

Branch

Company Name


2013-2015 Placements

S.No

Name of the Student

Roll Number

Branch

Company Name


2012-2016 Placements

S.No

Name of the Student

Roll Number

Branch

Company Name

1

MADHUKISHORE V

12AK1A0434

ECE

ALLIANCE GLOBAL SERVICES

2

DINESH N

12AK1A0410

ECE

ALLIANCE GLOBAL SERVICES

3

BHARGAVI T

12AK1A0408

ECE

IBM Intern

4

BHARGAVI T

12AK1A0408

ECE

Genpact

5

ABHIRAM D

12AK1A0401

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

6

ADITHYA M

12AK1A0402

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

7

HARISH D

12AK1A0414

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

8

JANARDHAN K

12AK1A0419

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

9

KARTHIK K

12AK1A0425

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

10

MANIKANTH K

12AK1A0442

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

11

MOUNICA B

12AK1A0444

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

12

NAVYA D

12AK1A0449

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

13

STEEPHAN R

12AK1A0479

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

14

YAMUNA Y

12AK1A0494

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

15

YOGANANDHAM REDDY P

12AK1A0495

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

16

JAYANTH KUMAR K S

12AK1A0460

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

17

VANI PRIYA V

12AK1A0486

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

18

NAGARAJU R

12AK1A0446

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

19

S CHARAN KUMAR

13AK5A0403

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

20

AKRAM S

12AK1A0404

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS

21

BHARGAVI T

12AK1A0408

ECE

AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS


2011-2015 Placements

S.No

Name of the Student

Roll Number

Branch

Company Name

1

ANUSHA A

11AK1A0405

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

2

KALPANA M

11AK1A0420

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

3

LOKESH A D

11AK1A0426

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

4

PRAVEENA B

11AK1A0439

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

5

SRAVANI C

11AK1A0458

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

6

KRISHNA CHAITANYA S

11AK1A0423

ECE

GGK

7

RAMYALAKSHMI D

11AK1A0445

ECE

GGK

8

SANJANA CHANDRA SEKHAR

11AK1A0450

ECE

GGK

9

VENKATESH L R

11AK1A0484

ECE

GGK

10

LATHASREE D

11AK1A0425

ECE

GGK

11

THILAK KUMAR K

11AK1A0472

ECE

GGK

12

VINOD KUMAR B

11AK1A0490

ECE

GGK

13

SHAIK MOHAMMAD NAFIS

11AK1A0453

ECE

GGK

14

HARITHA V(W)

11AK1A0416

ECE

GGK

15

SRAVANI V

11AK1A0460

ECE

NTT DATA

16

SREE CHAITANYA A

11AK1A0462

ECE

NTT DATA

17

VUJWALA C

11AK1A0491

ECE

NTT DATA

18

BHAVANI B

11AK1A0410

ECE

NTT DATA

19

GNANASEKHAR K

11AK1A0412

ECE

NTT DATA

20

HIMABINDU T

11AK1A0418

ECE

NTT DATA

21

JYOTHSNA L

11AK1A0419

ECE

NTT DATA

22

SURESH REDDY K

11AK1A0470

ECE

SUTHERLAND

23

VINAY KUMAR T

11AK1A0488

ECE

SUTHERLAND

24

ASHOK KUMAR P

11AK1A0406

ECE

SUTHERLAND

25

HARI KISHORE REDDY E

11AK1A0415

ECE

SUTHERLAND

26

MANI KEERTHI T

11AK1A0430

ECE

SUTHERLAND

27

ANUSHA A

11AK1A0405

ECE

SUTHERLAND

28

KALPANA M

11AK1A0420

ECE

SUTHERLAND

29

VUJWALA C

11AK1A0491

ECE

SUTHERLAND

30

VENKATESH L R

11AK1A0484

ECE

SUTHERLAND

31

JYOTHEESH A

12AK5A0405

ECE

SUTHERLAND

32

ROOP KUMAR G

12AK5A0411

ECE

SUTHERLAND

33

BALAIAH G

11AK1A0407

ECE

SUTHERLAND

34

BHARATH KUMAR SM

11AK1A0408

ECE

SUTHERLAND

35

KISHORE KUMAR REDDY T

11AK1A0422

ECE

SUTHERLAND

36

MOUNIKA C(W)

11AK1A0431

ECE

SUTHERLAND

37

PURUSHOTHAM REDDY R

11AK1A0441

ECE

SUTHERLAND

38

ALEKYA N

11AK1A0403

ECE

Global edge

39

PURUSHOTHAM REDDY R

11AK1A0441

ECE

Global edge

40

PREMA A

11AK1A0440

ECE

Capgemini

41

VINDHYA S

11AK1A0489

ECE

Capgemini

42

VARSHITHA Y

11AK1A0480

ECE

Infotech

43

SRIKANTH N

11AK1A0464

ECE

Infotech

44

BALAIAH G

11AK1A0407

ECE

EXCENT services

45

YAMINI L

11AK1A0493

ECE

Infosys

46

Asanapuram Jyotheesh

12AK5A0405

ECE

NARL

47

Kovi Ugesh

12AK5A0416

ECE

AmarRaja


2011-2013 Placements

S.No

Name of the Student

Roll Number

Branch

Company Name


2010-2014 Placements

S.No

Name of the Student

Roll Number

Branch

Company Name

1

DINESH REDDY C

10AK1A0407

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

2

HARIKA J(W)

10AK1A0412

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

3

JAHNAVI K(W)

10AK1A0415

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

4

KEERTHI C(W)

10AK1A0417

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

5

MEGHANA V(W)

10AK1A0422

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

6

NAGARAJU M

10AK1A0426

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

7

REDDY SATHISH L

10AK1A0435

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

8

VAISHNAVI V(W)

10AK1A0452

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

9

SANDHYA RANI N(W)

10AK1A0441

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

10

SHAIK AYESHA (W)

10AK1A0443

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

11

SAI KRISHNA R

10AK1A0439

ECE

TECH MAHINDRA

12

SATHISH Y

10AK1A0442

ECE

PROLIFICS

13

SRIVIDYA S(W)

10AK1A0448

ECE

PROLIFICS

14

RAJAKUMARI P(W)

11AK5A0410

ECE

PROLIFICS

15

CHANDINI M(W)

11AK1A0402

ECE

PROLIFICS

16

PRAVEEN K

10AK1A0431

ECE

SKYGRAPH

17

PREM SAI K

10AK1A0433

ECE

SKYGRAPH

18

SRAVANI D M (W)

10AK1A0447

ECE

SKYGRAPH

19

SUDHA H G (W)

10AK1A0449

ECE

SKYGRAPH

20

CHITHRASUDHAPRIYA N(W)

11AK1A0403

ECE

SKYGRAPH

21

PRAVEEN K

10AK1A0431

ECE

I GATE

22

SUDHA H G (W)

10AK1A0449

ECE

I GATE

23

SATHISH Y

10AK1A0447

ECE

I GATE

24

NAGARAJU M

10AK1A0433

ECE

I GATE

25

VIJAYALAKSHMI P(W)

10AK1A0454

ECE

I GATE

26

VEERANAGAIAH P

11AK5A0412

ECE

I GATE

27

VASANTHI P(W)

10AK1A0453

ECE

I GATE

28

CHANDINI M(W)

11AK1A0402

ECE

I GATE

29

Sandhya rani N

10AK1A0441

ECE

Dell

30

Sathish Y

10AK1A0442

ECE

Infosys

31

Nagaraju M

10AK1A0426

ECE

Infosys

32

Sudha H G

10AK1A0449

ECE

Technotree

33

Harika J

10AK1A0412

ECE

Nokia Solutions

34

Muneendra B

11AK5A0407

ECE

Unitel Works

35

Praveen K

10AK1A0431

ECE

Virtusa

36

Sindhuja M

10AK1A0445

ECE

Virtusa

37

Vijayalakshmi P

10AK1A0454

ECE

Virtusa

38

Muneendra B

11AK5A0407

ECE

Capgemini

39

Mahesh S

10AK1A0421

ECE

Capgemini

40

RAJAKUMARI P(W)

11AK5A0410

ECE

Honey Labs

41

CHANDINI M(W)

11AK1A0402

ECE

Honey Labs

42

PRAVEEN K

10AK1A0431

ECE

Honey Labs

43

PREM SAI K

10AK1A0433

ECE

Honey Labs

44

SRAVANI D M (W)

10AK1A0447

ECE

First Source Pvt Ltd

45

SUDHA H G (W)

10AK1A0449

ECE

First Source Pvt Ltd

46

CHITHRASUDHAPRIYA N(W)

11AK1A0403

ECE

First Source Pvt Ltd

47

PRAVEEN K

10AK1A0431

ECE

First Source Pvt Ltd

48

SUDHA H G (W)

10AK1A0449

ECE

First Source Pvt Ltd

49

DINESH REDDY C

10AK1A0407

ECE

SutherLand

50

HARIKA J(W)

10AK1A0412

ECE

SutherLand

51

JAHNAVI K(W)

10AK1A0415

ECE

SutherLand


2009-2013 Placements

S.No

Name of the Student

Roll Number

Branch

Company Name

1

ANUSHA M

09AK1A0402

ECE

Mahindra Satyam

2

BHARGAVI P

09AK1A0404

ECE

Mahindra Satyam

3

KARTHIK SRICHANDRA J

09AK1A0415

ECE

Mahindra Satyam

4

NISHANTH KUMAR REDDY P

09AK1A0428

ECE

Mahindra Satyam

5

NIZAAMUDDEEN S M

09AK1A0430

ECE

Mahindra Satyam

6

BHAVANA T

09AK1A0406

ECE

Tech Mahindra

7

CHAMANA PRIYANKA B

09AK1A0408

ECE

Tech Mahindra

8

JYOTHI T

09AK1A0412

ECE

Tech Mahindra

9

LAKSHMI NARAYANA D

09AK1A0418

ECE

Tech Mahindra

10

MUKESH A

09AK1A0426

ECE

Tech Mahindra

11

PAVAN TEJA K

09AK1A0433

ECE

Tech Mahindra

12

SREEKANTH TK

09AK1A0443

ECE

Tech Mahindra

13

CHAKRADHAR DN

09AK1A0407

ECE

Sky Graph

14

KANNAN K

09AK1A0414

ECE

Sky Graph

15

LAVANYA C

09AK1A0419

ECE

Sky Graph

16

SAI BHARGAV K

09AK1A0440

ECE

Sky Graph

17

KAMAKSHI P

09AK1A0452

ECE

Sky Graph

18

LOHITH KUMAR K

09AK1A0422

ECE

I Gate

19

SURESH NAIK M

09AK1A0446

ECE

I Gate

20

PRASANNA G

09AK1A0436

ECE

Prolifics

21

VASAVI E

09AK1A0449

ECE

Prolifics

22

Pavani C

09AK1A0434

ECE

CTS

23

Chakradhar DN

09AK1A0407

ECE

HCL

24

Kamakshidevi N

09AK1A0413

ECE

Infotech

25

Krishnaveni P

09AK1A0417

ECE

Infotech

26

Lokesh K

09AK1A0423

ECE

Infotech

27

Chamana priyanka B

09AK1A0408

ECE

Global Edge

28

Harini N

09AK1A0410

ECE

Enoch Services

29

Kamakshidevi N

09AK1A0413

ECE

Infosys

30

Leela krishna K

09AK1A0420

ECE

VIRTUSA

31

Nouheer S

09AK1A0431

ECE

CAPGEMINI